Main

Menu

The City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize Finalists

The City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize

*Note this prize is presented to a Calgary author of a book published in the previous year.  As such, the name of the prize corresponds with the previous year.  Eg. The award presented in 2011 is referred to the 2010 award.

2016

Joan Crate, Black Apple (Simon & Schuster) (WINNER)

Beth Everest, silent sister: the mastectomy poems (Frontenac House)

Richard Harrison, On Not Losing My Father’s Ashes in the Flood (Wolsak and Wynn)

2015

Sharon Butala, Wild Rose, Coteau Books

Will Ferguson, Road Trip Rwanda: A Journey into the New Heart of Africa, Viking Canada (Penguin)

Eugene Stickland, The Piano Teacher, BHouse Publications (WINNER)

2014

Marika Deliyannides, Bitter Lake,  Porqupine’s Quill

Joan Shillington, Folding the Wilderness Within, Frontenac House

Chris Turner, How to Breathe Underwater: Field Reports From an Age of Radical Change, Biblioasis (WINNER)

2013

Glenn Dixon, Tripping the World Fantastic (Dundurn)

Juleta Severson-Baker, Incarnate (Frontenac House)

Tyler Trafford, Almost a Great Escape: A Found Story (Goose Lane Editions) (WINNER)

2012

Theanna Bischoff, Swallow (NeWest Press)

Marcello Di Cintio, Walls: Travels Along the Barricades (Goose Lane Editions) (WINNER)

Andrew Nikiforuk, The Energy of Slaves: Oil and the New Solitude (Greystone Books)

2011

Betty Jane Hegerat, The Boy (Oolichan Books)

Suzette Mayr, Monoceros (Coach House Books) (WINNER)

Cathy Ostlere, Karma (Puffin Canada)

2010

Derek Beaulieu, How to Write (Talon Books)

Weyman Chan, Hypoderm (Talon Books)

Clem Martini and Olivier Martini, Bitter Medicine: A Graphic Memoir of Mental Illness(Freehand Books) (WINNER)

2009

Gordon Pengilly, Metastasis and Other Plays (NeWest Press) (WINNER)

Carolyn Pogue, Gwen (Sumach Press)

Bob Stallworthy, Things That Matter Now (Frontenac House)

2008

Weyman Chan, Noise from the Laundry (Talonbooks)

Andrew Nikiforuk, Tar Sands: Dirty Oil and the Future of a Continent (Greystone Books) (WINNER)

Jaspreet Singh, Chef (Véhicule Press)

2007

Glen Dresser, Correction Road (Oberon Press)

Diane Guichon, Birch Split Bark (Nightwood Editions) (WINNER)

Roberta Rees, Long After Fathers (Coteau Books)

2006

Rona Altrows, A Run on Hose (Thistledown Press) (WINNER)

Nancy Jo Cullen, Pearl (Frontenac House)

Marcello di Cintio, Poets and Pahlevans (Knopf Canada)

2005

David Albahari, Snow Man (Douglas & McIntyre)

Gordon Cope, A Paris Moment (Fifth House)

Christopher Wiseman, In John Updike’s Room (Porcupine’s Quill) (WINNER)

2004

W. Paul Anderson, Hunger’s Brides (Random House Canada)

Jan Lars Jensen, Nervous System (Raincoast Books) (WINNER)

Bob Stallworthy, Optics (Frontenac House)

2003

W. Mark Giles, Knucklehead (and other stories) (Anvil Press) (WINNER)

Robert Hilles,Wrapped Within Again: Poems New and Selected (Black Moss Press)

Susan Ouriou, Damselfish (XYZ Publishing)

2002

Paulo da Costa, Scent of a Lie (Ekstasis Editions) (WINNER)

Larissa Lai, Salt Fish Girl (Thomas Allen Publishers)

Rajinderpal S. Pal, Pulse (Arsenal Pulp Press)

2001

Hiromi Goto, The Kappa Child (Red Deer Press)

Ken McGoogan, Fatal Passage (HarperCollins)

Andrew Nikiforuk, Saboteurs (Macfarlane, Walter & Ross) (WINNER)

2000

Bruce Kirkby, Sand Dance (McClelland & Stewart)

JoAnn McCaig, The Textbook of the Rose: A Tale (Cormorant Books) (WINNER)

Ken Rivard, Skin Tests (Black Moss Press)

Fred Stenson, The Trade (Douglas & McIntyre)

1999

Sarah Carter, Aboriginal People & Colonizers of Western Canada to 1900 (University of Toronto Press)

George Melnyk, New Moon at Batoche (Banff Centre Press)

Peter Oliva, The City of Yes (Emblem Editions)

Barbara Scott, The Quick (Cormorant Books) (WINNER)

Catherine Simmons Niven, A Fine Daughter (Red Deer Press)

George Wing, Hector’s War (Coteau Books)

1998

Richard Harrison, Big Breath of a Wish (Wolsak and Wynn Publishers) (WINNER)

Ashok Mathur, Once Upon an Elephant (Arsenal Pulp Press)

Anne Petric, Gone to an Aunt’s (McClelland & Stewart)

Aritha van Herk, Restlessness (Red Deer Press)

1997

Elspeth Cameron, No Previous Experience (Viking Books) (WINNER)

1996

Lisa Christensen, A Hiker’s Guide to the Art of the Canadian Rockies (Fifth House) (WINNER)

Robert Hillies, Kissing the Smoke (Black Moss Press)

Ken McGoogan, Kerouac’s Ghost (Robert Davis Publishing)

Fred Wah, Diamond Grill (NeWest Press)

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply