Main

Menu

The Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize Past Finalists

 

The Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

2017

Lauralyn Chow, Paper Teeth, NeWest Press (WINNER)

Katherine Koller, Art Lessons, Enfield & Wizenty

Trent Portigal, A Floating Phrase, Roundfire Books

2016

Tyler Enfield, Madder Carmine, Enfield & Wizenty

Peter Midgley, Unquiet Bones, Wolsak & Wynn

Richard Van Camp, Night Moves, Enfield & Wizenty (WINNER)

2015

Greg Bechtel, Boundary Problems, Freehand Books

Tim Bowling, Circa Nineteen Hundred and Grief, Gaspereau Press

Rudy Wiebe, Come Back, Penguin Random House Canada (WINNER)

2014

Tim Bowling, Selected Poems (Nightwood Editions) (WINNER)

Nellie Carlson and Kathleen Steinhauer (as told to Linda Goyette), Disinherited Generations: Our Struggle to Reclaim Treaty Rights for First Nations Women and Their Descendants (University of Alberta Press)

Lynn Coady, Hellgoing (House of Anansi Press)

2013

Tim Bowling, The Tinsmith (Brindle and Glass)

Catherine Cole, GWG: Piece by Piece (Goose Lane Editions)

Nora Gould, I see my love more clearly from a distance (Brick Books) (WINNER)

2012

Dawn Dumont, Nobody Cries at Bingo (Thistledown Press)

Wendy McGrath, Santa Rosa (NeWest Press)

Judy Schultz, Freddy’s War (Brindle & Glass Publishing Ltd.) (WINNER)

2011

Tim Bowling, In the Suicide’s Library (Gaspereau Press)

Myrna Kostash, Prodigal Daughter: A Journey to Byzantium (University of Alberta Press) (WINNER)

Rudy Wiebe, Rudy Wiebe: Collected Stories, 1955 – 2010 (University of Alberta Press)

2010

Pierrette Requier, details from the edge of the village (Frontenac House)

Ed Struzik, The Big Thaw: Travels in the Melting North (John Wiley & Sons Canada Ltd.)

Thomas Trofimuk, Waiting for Columbus (McClelland & Stewart) (WINNER)

2009

Jack W. Brink, Imagining Head-Smashed-In: Aboriginal Buffalo Hunting on the Northern Plains (Athabasca University Press) (WINNER)

Caterina Edwards, Finding Rosa: A Mother with  Alzheimer’s, a Daughter in Search of the Past(Greystone Books)

Alice Major, The Office Tower Tales (University of Alberta Press)

2008

Bert Almon, A Ghost in Waterloo Station (Brindle & Glass) (WINNER)

Tim Bowling, The Bone Sharps (Gaspereau Press)

Mieko Ouchi, Mieko Ouchi: Two Plays (Playwrights Canada Press)

2007

Todd Babiak, The Garneau Block (McClelland & Stewart) (WINNER)

Vern Thiessen, The Courier and Other Plays (Playwrights Canada Press)

Rudy Wiebe, Of This Earth (Vintage)

2006

Ted Bishop, Riding with Rilke: Reflections on Motorcycles and Books (Penguin Group) (WINNER)

E.D. Blodgett, Elegy (University of Alberta Press)

Brock Silversides, Fort de Prairies: The Story of Ft. Edmonton (Heritage House)

2005

Tim Bowling, Memory Orchard (Brick Books)

Marty Chan, The Mystery of the Frozen Brains (Thistledown Press) (WINNER)

Greg Hollingshead, Bedlam (HarperCollins Canada)

2004

Jacqueline Baker, A Hard Witching (HarperCollins) (WINNER)

Tim Bowling,The Paperboy’s Winter (Penguin)

Fil Fraser, Alberta’s Camelot (Lone Pine Publishing)

2003

Monica Hughes, The Maze (HarperCollins Canada)

Lorie Miseck, A Promise of Salt (Coteau Books)

Thomas Trofimuk, The 52nd Poem (Great Plains Publications) (WINNER)

2002

Tim Bowling, Darkness and Silence (Nightwood Editions)

Gloria Sawai, A Song for Nettie Johnson (Coteau Books) (WINNER)

Rudy Wiebe, Sweeter than All the World (Knopf Canada)

2001

Tim Bowling, The Thin Smoke of the Heart (McGill-Queen’s University Press)

Shirley Serviss, Reading Between the Lines (Coteau Books)

Fred Stenson, The Trade (Douglas & McIntyre) (WINNER)

Uriel Rosenweig, The First Century of Jewish Life in Edmonton

2000

Alice Major, Tales for an Urban Sky (Broken Jaw Press)

Srdja Pavlovic (ed.), Threshold: An Anthology of Contemporary Writing from Alberta (University of Alberta Press)

Alla Tumanov, Where We Buried the Sun (NeWest Press) (WINNER)

1999

Glen Huser, Touch of the Clown (House of Anansi)

Sally Ito, Floating Shore (Mercury Press)

Alice Major, Lattice of the Years (Bayeaux Arts)

Rudy Wiebe and Yvonne Johnson, Stolen Life (Alfred A. Knopf Canada) (WINNER)

1998

David Carpenter, Banjo Lessons (Coteau Books) (WINNER)

1997

Shirley Graham, Milner Fenerty: The Story of a Law Firm

Stroll of Poets Society, Stroll of Poets Anthology

F. Royer and R. Dickinson, Wildflowers of Edmonton and Central Alberta (University of Alberta Press) (WINNER)

Ethel-Marie Burford, Pilgrim Woman Her Life

E. Stewart Bishop, Love is Always with Us

Vanna Tessier, Gypsy Drums (Snowapple Press)

1996

Bob Hesketh and Frances Swyripa (ed.), Edmonton: The Life of a City (NeWest Press) (WINNER)

 

 

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. 2016 Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize Shortlist | Writers' Guild of Alberta - April 8, 2016

    […] Click here to view past finalists and recipients of this award […]

Leave a Reply